Privacy Policy


Zatchels Privacy Statement

This privacy statement is provided by Midland DBC Ltd t/a Zatchels (“we” or “us” or “our”) for the information of visitors ("you" or "your") to its website at www.zatchels.com or to it's Facebook or Twitter pages. Midland DBC Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This privacy statement explains how we use the information collected about you and how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information. In these terms, "third parties" means persons, firms or companies that are not subsidiary or associated or joint venture companies of Midland DBC Ltd. By placing an order on this site, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this policy.

1. WHO WE ARE

This website is controlled by Midland DBC Ltd, a Company incorporated in England and Wales
Company registration number 10885645.
Registered Office address: 17 Charter Street, Leicester, LE1 3UD
VAT registration number: 273 8234 88

2. INFORMATION GATHERED BY MIDLAND DBC LTD

When you place an order on Midland DBC Ltd's web site(s), you will be asked to provide certain information about yourself including your name, address, email address and card details (please note we do not store your card details). We may also collect information about you from emails or letters that you send to us, from telephone calls with you and from competitions you enter. The information that you provide enables us to supply you with further information about our company, products, services. It also helps us to contact you if you have requested further information or logged an enquiry. Midland DBC Ltd may on occasion, collect additional information from any offers that you may request through the website. We may also collect information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring website usage and customer behaviour. You cannot be personally identified by this information.

3. DATA PROTECTION ACT 1998

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 We are not required to notify the Data Protection Commissioner about information that may be obtained about individuals.

4. COOKIES

Cookies are small amounts of information that we store on your computer. Unless you have indicated your objection when disclosing your details, our system may issue cookies to your computer when you log on to the site. Cookies make it easier for you to log on to and use the site during future visits. They also allow us to monitor website traffic and to personalise site content for you. A cookie will not allow a website operator to obtain information of a personal nature that will identify you to us, such as your name and address. We will only be aware of such information if you provide the information, or if you have set the preferences in your browser to provide this information automatically. You may set up your computer to reject cookies although, in that case, you may not be able to use certain features on our site. You can withdraw your consent to the use of the cookie at any time.

We use behavioural cookies to:

  • Anonymously record on-site activity generated from our affiliate partners (via LinkShare/LinkSynergy). 

5. DISTRIBUTION OF DATA

Any information that is gathered from visitors to our website is used by us and possibly third parties unless you send us an email. If our business or any part of the business is sold or integrated with another business your data and information may be disclosed to our advisors and any prospective purchasers and their advisors and may be passed on to the new owners of the business or relevant part of the business who may use such data and information for the various purposes given in this privacy statement.

6. CONSENT

By visiting Midland DBC Ltd's web site(s), you consent to the use of your information as set out in this privacy statement. We may change our privacy statement at any time. If we change our privacy statement, we will post the changes on this website so that you may be aware of the information it collects and how we use it at all times. We will also contact you should we make any changes so that you may have the opportunity to object to the changes so far as they relate to your data and information. Owing to the global nature of the Internet infrastructure, there is a possibility that your information may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area. By submitting your information to us you consent to these transfers.

7. USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Your information will enable us to supply the goods you have requested. It will also enable us to bill you and to contact you where necessary concerning your orders. We will also use and analyse the information collected to administer, support, improve and develop our business.

8. DISCLAIMER

Midland DBC Ltd will not be held liable for any breach of security not caused by our negligence which results in loss to the consumer.

9. ACCESSING AND UPDATING

You are entitled to see the information held about you and you may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date. If you wish to do this, please write to us at the address above. Midland DBC Ltd is entitled by law to charge a fee to meet its costs in providing you with details of the information it holds about you.

10. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

The information you provide to us will be held on its computers in the UK and accessed by or given to its staff working within the UK. Those parties process information, fulfil and deliver orders, process credit card payments and provide support services on its behalf. We will only disclose this information to third parties for the purposes of validating your credit card. Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

11. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

If you request us to remove your information from its databases or you wish us to amend or change the information held about you on our database, we will remove or amend any such information on your request. Such requests should be made by email to customerservices@zatchels.com or by letter to the address in paragraph 1.

12. SECURITY AND DATA RETENTION

Midland DBC Ltd employs security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. We will retain your information for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires.

13. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes to our privacy policy in the future will be posted to the site.

14. CONTACT MIDLAND DBC LTD

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, how we run our website or your dealings with us, please send an email to customerservices@zatchels.com or write to us at the address in paragraph 1.

15. APPLICABLE LAW AND JURISDICTION

The terms of this privacy statement shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of England and Wales.


General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

This privacy policy sets out how Midland DBC Ltd uses and protects any information that you give Midland DBC Ltd when you use this website.


Midland DBC Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
 We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25th May 2018.

16. WHAT WE COLLECT?

We may collect the following information:

a) full name and job title;
b) contact information including email address;
c) demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests;
d) purchase details;
e) other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

17. WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER
?

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:


a) internal record keeping;
b) we may use the information to improve our products and services;
c) we may send promotional emails about new products, sales or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided;
d) from time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests and recent views products.


18. DATA SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.


19. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

20. CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information.

a) If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at customerservices@zatchels.com
b) We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

c) You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please emailing us at customerservices@zatchels.com
d) If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

21. YOUR RIGHTS

Your rights relating to your personal information:

a) The right to know whether we are processing your personal data, and to access the personal information we hold about you.
b) The right to be informed - you have the right to be told about the collection and use of the personal data you provide. This privacy policy sets out the purpose for which we process your personal data and how long we will keep your data.
c) The right to correct personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete. This can be done by contacting our Customer Service team on 01162 489 345 or emailing us at customerservices@zatchels.com
d) The right that we delete your data, stop collecting or processing it, in some circumstances. This can be done by contacting our Customer Service team on 01162 489 345 or emailing us at customerservices@zatchels.com and requesting for your data to be deleted. At this point, we will look at your request and inform you of our decision within 28 days.
e) The right to stop direct email marketing messages. This can be done by updating your marketing preferences, using the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of any promotional email sent from Zatchels. Please note: this option will only stop you from receiving promotional emails from Zatchels, or by contacting our Customer Service team on 01162 489 345 or emailing us at customerservices@zatchels.com
f) The right to withdraw consent for any email marketing messages. This can be done by updating your marketing preferences, using the ‘update your preferences’ link at the bottom of any promotional email sent from Zatchels and un-check the ‘Yes, send me emails.’ box in the Marketing Permissions section. Please note: this option will only stop you from receiving promotional emails from Zatchels, or by contacting our Customer Service team on 01162 489 345 or emailing us at customerservices@zatchels.com

We aim to stop sending you email marketing messages within 28 days of your request.